Historically, Vetivert was used in India to cool and fragrance the home. The roots were woven into screens and wetted to allow the breeze to permeate the scent whilst taking the edge off the intense heat.
Vetivert essential oil is widely used in both masculine and feminine fine fragrances, and acts as a natural fixative, allowing the scent to last longer on the skin.
It is also great for use in skincare where it can help soothe and moisturise, typically it has been used to revitalise the skin.
“In aromatherapy Vetivert is arguably the most powerful essential oil used to aid in relaxation, it really does help. It sedates yet restores and really allows the user to relax, but then reconnect and reset. It can be useful for people who find difficulty falling or staying asleep, and is beneficial for helping with stress, anxiety and depression.” Luke, our Master Blender at Aromatherapy Associates